In celebration of Penguin Awareness Day this January 20, we present you with a list of interesting facts about penguins and some cute photos to go along with them! Use this post as inspiration and educate more people about penguins by making and distributing penguin-themed bookmarks and door hangers. UPrinting currently offers great discounts for bookmark printing and door hanger printing, and we’ll be glad to help out in raising penguin awareness. If you have more interesting facts about penguins, please feel free to share it with us by leaving a comment.
Disclaimer: Images on this page are not owned by UPrinting and are used solely as design examples. Please click on the images to see their original sources.
1. Penguins are one of more than 40 species of birds that can’t fly. But they do have feathers and lay eggs just like the others.
2. Of the 18 penguin species, Emperor penguins are the most recognizable as they starred in movies like Happy Feet and March of the Penguins.
3. Penguins have sharp beaks and mouths filled with backward facing spines to offset their lack of teeth. They are carnivores that feed on fish, squid, krill and other crustaceans.
4. Penguins eat snow as a source of fresh water. But they are also able to drink salt water without adverse effects because they have a gland that excretes excess salt from their body.
5. Penguin feathers are often mistaken as fur because they are short and compact. Their feathers and thick layer of blubber help penguins stay warm. Baby penguins or penguin chicks have soft and fluffy feathers called “down.”
6. Penguins really do sing and dance–although not as well as portrayed in the movie Happy Feet. To attract their mates, Emperor penguins make unique trumpeting sounds while male Adelie penguins do dance-like movements with their head and flippers.
7. Penguins’ counter-shaded body colors help protect them from predators, as it acts as the perfect camouflage when they’re in the water.
8. Penguins can see well underwater. They can also swim as fast as 20 miles per hour and hold their breath underwater for 20 minutes. Penguins may look deceptively cute and cuddly, but they are excellent hunters.
9. Penguins spend most of their 15-20 year life at the sea. Natural predators like sea lions and foxes as well as pollution and the various effects of global warming pose the biggest threats to their lives.
10. Aside from Antartica, penguins can also be found in South America, South Africa, Australia and New Zealand. There are NO penguins up north.
More Penguin Photos:
or call 1-888-888-4211 and to find out more about our bookmark and door hanger services. You can also subscribe
to our RSS feed for more helpful tips and inspiration.
Leave a Comment